The court can enter a temporary order based on one persons sworn petition alone, but it is only in effect for a short time. The court found both parties to be credible after a hearing and denied the petition, holding the petitioner had not met her burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that sexual violence occurred. A hearing will be held on the date and at the time noted above to determine if a risk protection order should be issued. Minimum term of imprisonment for domestic violence. 96-402; s. 6, ch. Copyright 2000- 2023 State of Florida. 95-182; s. 36, ch. Three things can happen after you file the petition: Witnesses - Witnesses must come to court to testify. 94-134; s. 6, ch. Consult a licensed attorney for specific questions that you may have. Section 784.046 is titled: "Action by victim of repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.-- Therefore, that the respondent in a RPO gets a second bit at the apple without having to meet any conditions is unusual and demonstrates the high priority Americans place on the importance of the Second Amendment. The petitioner appealed, arguing that because the court found her testimony to be credible, the petition should have been granted. He or she is unable to determine for himself or herself whether inpatient placement is necessary; and, 2.a. Do you and the other person have a child together? Florida is the only state in the country currently which places the burden of proof upon the prosecution. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). The Advanced Domestic Violence Course is now available. You will have a chance to talk to the judge at the hearing. Now, a household member encompasses many different types of relationships. Clear and convincing evidence is evidence that is. In Florida, anyone who is the victim of repeat violence, dating violence, or domestic violence, can petition the court for an injunction. Contact the clerk for information.